Terms & Privacy

Horseland Website Terms & Privacy Policy

 

This agreement contains the complete terms of use that apply to users of the Horseland.com website ("Site").

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

By using this Site, you acknowledge and agree to these terms of use. Horseland reserves the right, at Horseland's discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms at regular intervals for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following any change to these terms will be deemed acceptance of those changes.

 


 

Use of Materials

Personal Use

 
Horseland authorises you to print, copy, re-produce, download and view materials on the Site, subject to:
· the material being used exclusively for personal use;
· the material not being modified in any manner; and
· the material must display the following legal copyright notice:

"© Horseland Limited 2005" - You expressly acknowledge that you must not reproduce, copy, re-design the Horseland logo. In the event you download material (including software) from the Site, the software, including any files, and/or images incorporated in or generated by the Software, and data accompanying the software (collectively, the "Software") are licensed to you by Horseland. You are expressly prohibited from selling, distributing, decompiling, reverse engineering or otherwise dealing with the Software in a like manner.

Commercial use - Copying, reproduction or distribution of material from the Site for any commercial use is expressly prohibited without Horseland's express written consent.

 


  

Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms & Other Online Communication Forums

You are expressly prohibited from uploading to, distributing through, or otherwise publish through the Site any inappropriate communication in any form (including, but not limited to text, images, video and/or sound). Inappropriate communications include obscene, harassing, pornographic, abusive, slanderous, defamatory, vulgar, threatening and/or offensive material.
Commercial use of bulletin boards, chat rooms, and other online communication forums are strictly prohibited without Horseland's express written consent.

 


  

Information at the Site

Horseland updates the Site regularly, however, Horseland makes no representation as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of any information at the Site. You should not rely on any of the information or services provide at the Site. All information and services at the Site are provided on an "as is" basis, without warranty express or implied and that you use the information and/or services at your own risk.

 


 

Link to Other Sites

One of the services which the Site provides is access to other sites on the internet (including sites located at the Horseland Shopping Mall) via hyperlinks located on the Site ("Linked Sites"). While Horseland has used reasonable endeavours to review the Linked Sites, Horseland is not responsible for the accuracy, legality, decency of material or copyright compliance of Linked Sites.

 


 

Disclaimer

The materials in this Site are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind either express or implied to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Horseland disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
Horseland makes no claim as to the accuracy of the content contained in the Site. Horseland does not accept liability to any person for the information or advice provided on the Site or incorporated into it by reference. Horseland does not accept any liability for loss or damages incurred by any person as a result of reliance placed upon the content of the Site or any other information incorporated by reference.
Horseland makes no representation as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained on servers linked to the Site via hyperlinks from the Site.
This information is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the Website undertake the responsibility for assessing the accuracy of its content and that they rely on it entirely at their own risk..

 


 

Indemnification

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account.
You are entirely responsible for any and all activities which occur under your account and agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Horseland for any liability or expense arising from such use or misuse. You agree to immediately notify Horseland of any unauthorised use of your account.
Horseland is not liable to any other party for any consequential, incidental or indirect loss or damage including loss of profit (whether consequential, incidental or indirect) resulting from a breach of this agreement or negligence of Horseland or its representatives.

 


 

Jurisdiction

This agreement is construed according to and is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. The parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in and of Victoria in relation to any dispute arising under this agreement.

 


 

Termination

This agreement is effective from your first use of the Site until terminated by either party.
You may terminate this agreement at any time by unsubscribing to all services provided by the Site and destroying all materials obtained from the Site, all related documentation and all copies and installations thereof, whether made under the terms of this agreement.
This agreement will terminate immediately without notice from Horseland, if in Horseland's sole discretion, you fail to comply with any term or provision of these terms. Upon termination, you must destroy all materials obtained from the Site and unsubscribe to all services provided by the Site.

 


 

Horseland Classifieds

Certain features of the Horseland Website are designed to be a venue only to facilitate the purchase and sale of items listed. Care should be taken when entering into arrangements with other parties. If there is a dispute between users of this Website you hereby release Horseland Limited, its officers, employees, agents, affiliates or successors in right from all claims, demands and damages (actual or consequential) of any kind, arising out of or in any way related to such disputes and/or the Website.
It is your responsibility and you agree to comply with all requirements, legal or other in relation to the use of Horseland classifieds. In particular the following is prohibited: misleading, deceptive or fraudulent offers, infringement of a third party's intellectual property rights, obscene, threatening, indecent or defamatory material or material disclosing confidential or third party personal information.
You give us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, irrevocable, sublicenseable right to exercise all copyright and publicity rights, in relation to the information submitted by you for the inclusion in a classified on the Website.
Horseland makes no guarantees or representations regarding placement of your classified or the content of classifieds in the vicinity of your classified other than the subject categories in which classifieds are posted.
Horseland makes no guarantee or representations regarding availability of the Website or access to your classified.

 


 

Horseland Expert Advice

The Horseland Experts Advice page contains a wide variety of information including Equestrian Coaching, Saddlery Tips, Pasture Management, Showing Tips, Training Tips and Veterinary Advice along with a facility to submit queries in relation to any of the listed fields.
The information on the Horseland Experts Advice page is generic and does not take into account the physical state, medical status and/or health requirements of any particular individual or animal which are relevant to the proper diagnosis and treatment of any problem, condition or disorder. Consequently, you should never use or act upon this information without first properly consulting, and seeking proper information and advice from, a qualified Veterinary or Equine expert in relation to the individual aspects of your particular circumstances. Horseland does not give, or purport to give, any medical advice, and is not qualified to do so.
The website provides a Q&A-style forum where users can pose questions regarding any of the issues listed in the Expert's Advice page. Responses should not be treated as direct, personal advice to the questions asked.
Horseland, its officers, employees, agents, affiliates or successors in right provide no warranty, guarantee or other representation about the accuracy or relevance of the information provided on the Expert's Advice page to the users and expressly disclaim all liability for any errors, omissions and delays in respect of the information and the supply of the information. The Information is not, and should not be relied on or treated as, a substitute for proper medical advice from a qualified veterinary or suitably qualified professional in relation to the other areas noted on the Expert's Advice page. Neither Horseland, its officers, employees, agents, affiliates or successors in right accept any liability, whether direct or indirect, arising from any person relying on, whether wholly or partially, upon any information contained in or linked from the Expert's Advice page.

 


 

Horseland Gift Card Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions of Use:
Treat this card like cash. Defaced, mutilated, altered, lost or stolen cards will not be replaced, refunded or redeemed. This card is: Redeemable for merchandise or services at participating stores in Australia only; Not redeemable for cash and cannot be used for payment of credit or retailer accounts; Must be redeemed before expiry date shown on card; Will be void and may not be redeemed after expiry date; Cannot be reloaded; Is partially redeemable. It is up to you to use the full value before expiry date. Cash will not be given for any unused balance. Unused balance on expiry of this card will not be refunded or credited. If purchase exceeds available card balance, you must make up difference with another payment method. You are liable for all transactions on your card except to extent to which there has been fraud or negligence by us or any of our employees. Check available card balance by calling 1300 55 33 80. In some cases fees may apply for the use of these cards, for details contact 1300 55 33 80. We reserve the right to change any terms contained in these Terms of Use at any time. Changes to Terms of Use will be available in store. See in store if you have any reason to believe an error has occurred in relation to this card. Gift Cards are available to purchase & redeem in-store only (not available on-line).

How to use this gift card:
Present this gift card at any participating store in Australia . You can select any number of gifts up to the value of the card, or above the value - in which case you need to make up the difference with an alternate form of payment. The store will then validate the card and process your purchase. The store is not obliged to accept the use of this card on a sale of under $20. This card is partially redeemable. Within the card's 12 month validity period, any available balance can be used for multiple purchases at any participating store. However, any unused balance will not be refunded or credited on expiry.

 


 

Free Freight Offer

Shop Online at horseland.com.au and receive Free Freight on any order of $150.00 or more.  

 


 

Ride Now, Pay Later

24 Months Interest Free on Saddles. Visit your nearest store today to apply.
Cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer, including Lay-By. 

Conditions of up to 24 months interest free:
*Available to approved applicants or existing GE CreditLine, Buyers Edge or CareCredit customers on single transactions.
*Offer not available on selected sale items, see in store for details. 
*Minimum monthly repayments required. 
*Paying only the minimum monthly repayment will not pay out the financed amount before the end of the interest free period. 
*Conditions, fees and charges apply. See interestfree.com.au for details.
*Credit provided by GE Finance Australasian Pty Ltd (ABN 88 000 015 485) trading as GE Money.

 


 

Horseland’ s Privacy Policy

Horseland values our customer's privacy and we recognize and value the importance of keeping your personal information private.

Horseland.com.au collects data and personal information from site visitors to provide users (as defined below) with customised information to deliver an enhanced Customer Experience.  Any personal data and information collected from you will be used by us as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

The Horseland Privacy Statement has been prepared by Horseland which complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).  Horseland owns and operates www.horseland.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps, including any subdomains including

Horseland Customers are referred to as “visitors”, “users”, “you”, “Horseland Customers” or “Customers”.  

Any reference to “Horseland”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Horseland and related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001).  

“Saddle Fitters” refers to Horseland Employees and Accredited Horseland Saddle Fitting professionals who provide saddle fitting services to Horseland Customers.

“Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

Horseland collects additional non-personal information based on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with Horseland partners to provide them with information relating to how Horseland visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient customer experience on our websites.

IP Addresses

Horseland's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies

Horseland uses cookies to provide users with a better browsing experience and tailor messages and products that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences, (as defined below).  These cookies - collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.

In addition to the above, where users access Horseland online we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non-Personal Information relating to your use of - Horseland online, including tracking of new visitors and re-engagement. This information may be used to tailor advertisements to install on Horseland or third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.  If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for message and product targeting you can do so by enabling "Limit Ad Tracking" (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the "Opting out of interest-based ads" option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting Horseland and its third-party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by Horseland for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Horseland utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;

The number of unique visitors to the Site;

How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and

Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to Horseland to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information from Horseland Customers

As part of signing up with Horseland in store or online, we collect Personal Information to enable Customers to take full advantage of Horesland's services. To do this it will be necessary for Horseland Customers to provide additional information to Horseland.

 

Horseland Customer In Store or Online Signup

By becoming a  signed up Horseland Customer, you will benefit from more of Horseland’s Customer services and resources. To become a signed up Horseland Customer you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. Horseland may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, Horseland may use this information to create a Horseland Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this Horseland Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

 

Other information Horseland may collect

Horseland may also collect and use information about your Horse Riding requirements including Saddle Fitting services, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site Horseland may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor Horseland’s offerings to you, including to allow more targeted product offers and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Communications from Horseland

When you become a signed up Horseland Customer, you can select whether you would like to receive communications from us.  There are four Opt Ins, you can opt into and out of at any time either through your Horseland Online profile, Opt out options on communications you receive after opting in and request to update your opt in preferences outlined below which you can update at a Store, visiting your profile on Horseland.com.au, emailing onlinesales@horseland.com.au, calling 1800 021 980 or mailing to Horseland Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131

1)  Email Opt In and Opt Out

2)  SMS Opt in and Opt out

3)  Mail Opt in and Opt out

 

Horseland Customer Profile

Your Horseland Customer Profile can include information such as your email, title, name, address, phone, gender, mobile, preferred discipline, birthdate, riding club, instructor, etc.

To delete your Horseland Customer Profile you will need to request to have your entire account with Horseland deleted through the contact details previously detailed. Horseland reserves the right to disable a Horseland Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).

 

Communications to and from Horseland

Based on your communication opt in preferences, Horseland may provide you with selected information and relevant topics in email communications including in our email newsletter. From time to time Horseland may also contact you by telephone. Horseland may also make signed up Horseland Customers aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Horseland. Signed up Horseland Customers may 'opt-out' of receiving emails at any time, as outlined previously.

 

Contractors

Horseland may also disclose your Personal Information to Horseland's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

 

Related Bodies Corporate

Horseland may also disclose your Personal Information to Horseland's related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting Horseland and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Horseland takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Horseland allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by Horseland. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, Horseland will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

In the event of a data breach, Horseland is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

 

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a signed up Horseland Customer or sign up to Horseland Saddle Fit Online Booking, Horseland does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a signed up Horseland Customer, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by emailing onlinesales@horseland.com.au, calling 1800 021 980 or mailing to Horseland Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131.

 

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

 

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses to enable us to communicate to our “customers” based on their opt in preferences.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Horseland website and Horseland Saddle Fit Online Booking website

Horseland welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Horseland stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Horseland partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at onlinesales@horseland.com.au, calling 1800 021 980 or mailing to Horseland Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Horseland, you can contact us in the following ways:

Visit a Store, visit your profile on Horseland.com.au, can email info@horseland.com.au, call 1800 021 980 or mail to Horseland Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131

 

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

 


 

Personal information collected

 

Horseland does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties and will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.
When you create an Horseland account the personal information we collect may include your:
- Name
- Delivery Address
- Email Address
- Telephone Number
- Mobile Number
- Date of Birth
- Gender;
and will be used in some or all of the following ways:

- To deliver the products you have purchased from Horseland
- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant product information
- To customize future shopping for you and improve our store.

When you register as a user on the Horseland website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 


 

How we use Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive which helps analyse web traffic and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We comply fully with the Google Analytics for Display Advertisers Policy

Cookies we use:
Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities, including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on the website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed a numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy!

Google AdWords and DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when viewers view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to sales and other information.